Winners of the Parade Participants!

Winners of the 2018 Havre de Grace
Independence Day Parade

2018 Havre de Grace Independence Celebration

Marching Bands
1. #88 Westminster Municipal Band
2. #40 Baltimore’s Marching Ravens
3. #96 Woodland String Band

Dance and Drum Groups
1. #81 East Coast Westsiders

colorful clown in Havre de Grace 2018 Parade

Color Guard
1. #88 Westminster Municipal Band
2. #24 Scottish American Military Society Post 1814

Motorcycle Group
1. #58 Boumi Shriners
2. #3 American Legion Riders

Junior Group No Float
1. #25 Hoppin Hawks Jump Rope Club
2. #20 Meadowvale Elementary School Patriots

everyone loves the antique cars in the 2018 Havre de Grace July 4 parade

Junior Group Float
1. #39 Havre de Grace Little League
2. #31 Cub Scout Pack 555 of Port Deposit

Non-Profit Group No Float
1. #61 Susquehanna Lodge #130
2. #34 Athletes Serving Athletes
3. #41 Ravens Nest. #26

Non-Profit Group Float
1. #35 Havre de Grace Green Team
2. #66 Harford County Public Library
3. #19 Havre de Grace United Methodist Church

Antique Vehicle
1. #57 1903 Oldsmobile
2. #55 Model T Ford
3. #17 Piper Family Antique Fire Engine

Uncle Sam closes the 2018 Havre de Grace Parade

Commercial
1. #86 Legends of the Fog
2. #68 The Residences at Bulle Rock
3. #79 Edible Arrangements

Fire Department Awards
Best Appearing Company – Aberdeen Fire Company

Best Engine Company
1. Susquehanna Hose Company
2. Level Volunteer Fire Company
3. Aberdeen Proving Ground

Best Aerial – Susquehanna Hose Company

Best Ambulance
1. Havre de Grace Ambulance Corps
2. Level Volunteer Fire Company

Best Antique Fire Apparatus
1. Aberdeen Fire Company
2. Piper Family

Fun at the 2018 Havre de Grace July 4 parade

Best Representation of Theme
#35 Havre de Grace Green Team

Judges Choice Awards
1. #11 John F. Nicoll Pipes and Drum
2. #57 1903 Oldsmobile
3. #34 Athletes Serving Athletes

Congratulations to everyone. It was a successful parade in spite of the very hot day! We thank all participants who made this day special for the thousands who attended!